03
May
2022
|
19:38 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

Masters of Math

Local students take top honors in competition

No matter how you cut it – it all adds up to one thing: these students are masters of math.

Students in fourth through sixth grades – representing schools from throughout central Minnesota, including Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Todd, and Wadena counties – participated in the final Math Masters competitions of the 2021-22 school year on March 3 and April 28 at Sourcewell, with many local students taking home top honors.

The Math Masters mathematics competition program challenges fourth, fifth, and sixth-grade students to use critical thinking and problem-solving skills in mathematics. Students compete as individuals and on teams in eight rounds of competition. Students’ academic effort and achievement are recognized in each competition element: Fact Drill, individual round, and team competition.

Sourcewell Student Academics Coordinator Phillip Olsen said the students participating in both local events demonstrated dedication to the discipline of math and a passion for numbers.

“At the end of the day, every student that was competing was cheering for those that came out on top,” Olsen said. “It was a great show of support and a proud moment for any educator to see.”

 

March 3, 2022, competition results:

Grade 6 team results

First place: Pillager Schools – Team 1

·        Isaac Quisberg

·        Maximus Personius

·        Elijah Noskowiak

·        Vincent Metz

·        Oliver Espe

Second place: Pierz Schools – Team 2

·        Kate Hoheisel

·        Garrett Kessler

·        Isabelle Grittner

·        Palmer Steiner

·        Aiyana Munson

Third place: Pierz Schools – Team 1

·        Rachel Boeder

·        Victoria Przybilla

·        Adi Tomala

·        Kora Toops

·        Eli Gaffke

Fourth place: Henning Schools

·        Addison Bode

·        Alivia Emter

·        Abbigale Godding

·        Chance Greenwaldt

·        Gretchen Mimback

 

Grade 6 individual results

·        First place: Garrett Kessler – Pierz Schools

·        Second place: Oliver Espe – Pillager Schools

·        Third place: Kate Hoheisel – Pierz Schools

·        Fourth place: Matthew Keddy – Sebeka Schools

·        Fifth place: Adi Tomala – Pierz Schools

·        Sixth place: Elijah Noskowiak – Pillager Schools

·        Seventh place: Olivia Negaard – Royalton Schools

·        Eighth place: Abbigale Godding – Henning Schools

·        Ninth place: Kolbe Bishop – Royalton Schools

·        Tenth place: Parker Vandermay – Pillager Schools

 

Grade 6 Fact Drill results

·        First place (tie): Garrett Kessler – Pierz Schools

·        First place (tie): Oliver Espe – Pillager Schools

·        Third place: Rachel Boeder – Pierz Schools

·        Fourth place: Hudson Nelson – Sebeka Schools

·        Fifth place (tie): Claire Koll – Sebeka Schools  

·        Fifth place (tie): Addison Bode – Henning Schools

·        Seventh place: Parker Vandermay – Pillager Schools

·        Eighth place (tie): Ryan Swenson – Royalton Schools 

·        Eighth place (tie): Abbigale Godding – Henning Schools

·        Tenth place (tie): Kolbe Bishop – Royalton Schools

·        Tenth place (tie): Dominic Marschel – Royalton Schools

·        Tenth place (tie): Matthew Keddy – Sebeka Schools

 

---

April 28, 2022, competition results:

Grade 4 team results

First place: Osakis Silverstreaks

·        Ellie Otremba

·        Chase Chermak

·        Ean Kallstrom

·        Nick Tousignant

·        Thomas Glenetske

Second place: Lindbergh Elementary (Little Falls) Flyers Team 3

·        Bella Charlie

·        Natalie Rodewald

·        Olivia Sweeney

·        Emma Pirnie

·        Cara Bollig-Katenis

Third place: Lindbergh Elementary (Little Falls) Flyers Team 1

·        Ellie Abbott

·        Klay Schlagel

·        Hannah Orians

·        Ehlin Youngberg

·        Addie Ellingson

Fourth place: St. Cloud Christian School

·        Landon Diehl

·        Noah Rolfzen

·        Rachel Dutcher

·        Anya Timp

·        Willem Zieske

 

Grade 4 individual results

·        First place (tie): Ellie Otremba – Osakis Schools

·        First place (tie): Chase Chermak – Osakis Schools

·        Third place: Willem Zieske – St. Cloud Christian School

·        Fourth place (tie): Tripp Toops – Pierz Schools Team 1

·        Fourth place (tie): Emma Pirnie – Lindbergh Elementary Team 3

·        Sixth place (tie): Addie Ellingson – Lindbergh Elementary Team 1

·        Sixth place (tie): Olivia Sweeney – Lindbergh Elementary Team 3

 

Grade 5 team results

First place: Pierz School – Team 1

·        Tyler Thesing

·        Eli Loidolt

·        Jacob Vang

·        Trevor LeBlanc

·        Issac Schmidtbauer

Second place: Browerville Schools

·        Eli Rinde

·        Shane Blommel

·        Benelli Johnson

·        Zachary Deyle

·        Landon Koval

Third place: Pillager Schools – Team 1

·        Daxton Harne

·        Liam Soberg

·        Maddox Vandermay

·        Josiah Moyer

Fourth place: Royalton Schools – Maroon Team

·        Elise Niehaus

·        Chloe Reedy

·        Waylon Dingman

·        Carter Lanners

·        Brady Montag

 

Grade 5 individual results

·        First place: Tyler Thesing – Pierz Schools Team 1

·        Second place: Maddox Vandermay – Pillager Schools Team 1

·        Third place: Venkatsai Teja Nara – Wadena-Deer Creek Schools

·        Fourth place: Sam Hoper – Sebeka Schools

·        Fifth place: Daxton Harne – Pillager Schools Team 1

·        Sixth place: Brayden Anderson – Bertha-Hewitt Schools

·        Seventh place: Benelli Johnson – Browerville Schools

·        Eighth place: Emma Skiba – Pierz Schools Team 2

·        Ninth place: Aiden Moen – Pillager Schools Team 4

·        Tenth place: Mia Dozier – Sebeka Schools

 

Grade 5 Fact Drill results

·        First place: Chloe Reedy – Royalton Schools Maroon Team

·        Second place (tie): Daxton Harne – Pillager Schools Team 1

·        Second place (tie): Madison Funk – Sebeka Schools

·        Fourth place: Liam Soberg – Pillager Schools Team 1

·        Fifth place (tie): Marisa Barker – Bertha-Hewitt Schools

·        Fifth place (tie): Chance Zephier – Wadena-Deer Creek Schools

·        Seventh place: Brayden Anderson – Bertha-Hewitt Schools

·        Eighth place (tie): Tyler Thesing – Pierz Schools Team 1

·        Eighth place (tie): Venkatsai Teja Nara – Wadena-Deer Creek Schools

·        Tenth place: Sam Hoeper – Sebeka Schools