31
August
2022
|
21:51 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

Blue Ribbon Work

Local student artists recognized at Minnesota State Fair

The artwork of 10 local students was recognized and honored at the Minnesota State Fair this week. 

Each of the pieces was created by area students who had originally entered their work in Sourcewell’s Regional Art Show in May. Sourcewell Student Academics Coordinator Phillip Olsen said he was so impressed with the submissions, he wanted to forward them for consideration at the State Fair level.

“This is the first year Sourcewell has forwarded on award recipients from the regional level for consideration at the Minnesota State Fair,” Olsen says. “We felt the quality of art this year was extraordinary and deserved to be seen and recognized beyond our area.”

Olsen said he received word last week that several of the pieces had received first and second place honors, as well as two honorable mentions.

“We are so proud that so many of these student artists received awards at the state level and we congratulate each of them for their work,” Olsen adds. “This is a pretty impressive recognition, and we hope they, too, are proud of their accomplishments.”

State Fair award recipients include:

·        First place, 8th grade printmaking: Callie Norman, Pine River-Backus

·        First place, 10th grade drawing/scratchboard: Emali Jimenez, Staples-Motley

·        First place, 10th grade sculpture: Emali Jimenez, Staples-Motley

·        First place, 11th grade painting (acrylic, oil): Joselyn Rinio, Pequot Lakes

·        First place, 11th grade relief art (embossed metal, wood carving): Maria Bance, Pequot Lakes

·        First place, 12th grade computer graphics (original art/illustrated design): Ava Palmer, Pequot Lakes

·        Second place, 8th grade clay (original, hand-built): Addison Winkler, Browerville

·        Second place, 9th grade photography – animal (black and white or color): Brielle Winkler, Browerville

·        Second place, 11th grade photography – people/portrait (black and white or color): Colton Gregoire, Little Falls

·        Honorable mention, 8th grade drawing (charcoal): Addison Winkler, Browerville

·        Honorable mention, 8th grade painting (mixed media): Avery Freie, Browerville

·        Unranked participant, 7th grade sculpture: Sophia Borchert, Browerville